Program - ART&TUR Festival 2018

Leiria | Teatro Miguel Franco & Mercado Sant'ana
October 23rd to 27th
 
Note: The program can be subjected to minor changes.
 
October 23rd - Afternoon Session
 
18h00 | Opening of photo exhibitions
 
19h00 | Visit to MIMO and Welcome Drink
 
October 24th - Morning Session
 
09h00 | Accreditation
 
09h30 | Opening act
  • Pedro Machado, President of Tourism of Centro de Portugal
  • Rui Pedrosa, President of Polytechnic Institute of Leiria
  • Raul Miguel de Castro, Mayor of Leiria
10h15 | Book presentation "La Imagen y la Promoción de los Destinos Turísticos" (edition CITUR / Thomson Reuters)
 
10h40 | Film screening (1) - ART&TUR Selection 2018
  • “O que vos faz partir?” by Sara Reis/SlideShow (Portugal) | 2’10’’
  • “Faroe Islands Translate” by Rune Hørslev (Denmark) | 1’07’’
  • “The route of fate” by Román Parrado (Spain) | 4’25’’
  • “From Farm to Table” by João Viegas (Portugal) | 3’00’’
  • “Love Story by PPS” by Nuno Rocha (Portugal) | 2’47’’
  • “Braga - Past, Present & Future” by Martin Dale (Portugal) | 2’45’’
  • "The Grand Tour to Florence" by Kirill Neiezhmakov (Italy) | 2'58''
  • “Faro City of Stars” by João Viegas (Portugal) | 1’48’’
11h00 | Coffee Break
 
11h15 | Conference (1): The role of film commissions in the promotion of destinations
  • Bruno Manique, Centro de Portugal Film Commission
  • Ilyas Kaduji, Centro Film Studios - HHP
  • João Antero, Alentejo e Ribatejo Film Commission
12h00 | Film screening (2) - ART&TUR Selection 2018
  • "Memories of a Destination" by Carlos Hernandez (Spain) | 3'02''
  • “Film in Peru” by Isabella Falco (Peru) | 2’37’’
  • “Encuentrame y pierdete” by DEC BBDO (Spain) | 2’00’’
  • “Midgard Base Camp” by Miha Avguštin (Slovenia) | 1’31’’
  • “Love Summer” by João da Silva (Macau) | 0’60’’
  • “Procession of the Snails” by Rui Miguel Pedrosa/SlideShow (Portugal) | 4’12’’
  • “World Heritage Helicopter Pilgrimage - Rice Terrace Villa Sasayuri-Ann” by Tetsuji Matsuybayashi (Japan) | 5’50’’
  • “Penedono - Memória dos Tempos Medievais” by Rui Costa (Portugal) | 1’30’’
  • “Jotunheimen” by Sven-Erik Knoff (Norway) | 3’20’’
  • “Voyager colors of Peru” by Erik Wierder (Peru) | 24’35’’
October 24th - Afternoon Session
 
15h15 | Conference (2): What makes tourism films impactful?
  • The Taiwanese perspective, by Prof. Che-Jen Su
  • The Indian perspective, by Dulam Satyanarayana
  • The Spanish perspective, by Santiago Alcázar
16h05 | Film screening (3) - ART&TUR Selection 2018
  • “World Pride 2017” by Santiago Alcázar (Spain) | 3’25’’
  • “Tainan traditional salon experience” by Kevin Ko (Taiwan) | 2’53’’
  • “Visit Telangana” by Dulam Satyanarayana (India) | 1’46’’
  • “Narvik” by Sven-Erik Knoff (Norway) | 2’49’’
  • “Shangri La of Telangana ” by Dulam Satyanarayana (India)| 2’09’’
  • “Dinner with Georgia” by Dima Chkheidze (Georgia) | 4’31’’
  • “Vive la Cultura intensamente” by Contrapunto BBDO (Spain) | 0’20’’
  • “Pingtung, where amazing happens” by MARQ Films (Taiwan) | 5’06’’
  • “The Hardest Job” by Nils Keller (Germany) | 1’54’’
  • “Guadalupe Destino peregrino” by Arsenio López Solano (Spain) | 9’00’’
17h00 | Conference (3): Promoting the world heritage sites of Centro de Portugal
  • David C. Cooper, Readmore Films
  • Mafalda Sá, Centro Film Studios – HHP
17h30 | Film screening (4) - ART&TUR Selection 2018
  • “Alcalá: your Destination” by Hervé Tirmarche (Spain)| 8’00’’
  • “Universidade de Coimbra, Alta e Sofia: Vamos descobrir?” by Tiago Figueiredo e Ilyas Kaduji (Portugal) | 30’00’’
18h15 | Coffee Break
 
18h30 | Film screening (5) - ART&TUR Selection 2018
  • “Viseu Arena, a maior sala de espetáculos do centro do país” by Rui Costa (Portugal) | 2’22’’
  • “Peace and Quiet” by Sebastian Lindemann (Germany) | 7’03’’
  • “Segredos das Montanhas Mágicas” by Pedro Luís/SlideShow (Portugal) | 26’00’’
  • “I’m Burning” by Andreu Signes (Spain) | 51’00’’
October 24th - Night Session
 
21h00 | Film screening (6) - ART&TUR Selection 2018
  • “Abu Dhabi - Your Extraordinary Story - Campaign” by Norman Bates (U.A.E.) | 6’55’’
  • “Fosso” by Rui Costa (Portugal) | 4’43’’
  • “O Dia da Exaltação” by Rafael Almeida (Portugal) | 11’04’’
  • “Alentejo Walking Trails” by João Viegas (Portugal) | 3’00’’
  • “The Fantastic Hidalgo of the Pontic Steppe” by Javier Alcaine (Spain) | 50’00’’
October 25th - Morning Session
 
09h30 | Conference (4): Videographies of tourist experiences: how to mix art and science
  • Alain Decrop, University of Namur (Belgium)
10h15 | Film screening (7) - ART&TUR Selection 2018
  • “La Fuerza del destino” by DEC BBDO (Spain) | 1’00’’
  • “Torres Vedras e Alenquer são Cidade Europeia do Vinho” by Ricardo Martins (Portugal) | 1’50’’
  • “Universo Virginal” by Carlos Sousa, Nuno Sampaio and Paulo Sampaio (Portugal) | 1’40’’
  • “Week ends in Gdansk!” by Tomasz Dęga and Mariusz Sławiński (Poland) | 2’38’’
  • “Generation with a cause” by Dorian Walker (Peru) | 2’11’’
  • “Reencontra-te em Viseu” by David Mendes (Portugal) | 1’00’’
  • “O Mundial é no João Gordo” by Sara Reis/SlideShow (Portugal) | 1’34’’
  • “East of Taiwan” by Liang, Chung Yu (Taiwan) | 3’10’’
  • “Telangana International Kite Festival” by Dulam Satyanarayana (India) | 1’49’’
  • “The Python Code” by Andreas Ewels (Germany) | 28’45’’
11h15 | Coffee Break
 
11h30 | Conference (5): “Quito My Story” – The Backstage
  • Ignacio Walker, Film Director
11h50 | Film screening (8) - ART&TUR Selection 2018
  • “Quito My Story” by Ignacio Walker (Chile) | 2’55’’
  • “Madeira Pass” by João Viegas (Portugal) | 3’37’’
  • “São Brás de Alportel Onde Viver Sabe Bem” by João Viegas (Portugal) | 3’30’’
  • “Peru, the richest country in the world” by Milovan Radovic (Peru) | 0’42’’
  • “Hualien Internation Stone Sculpture Festival” by Long-Da Digital Integrated Marketing (Taiwan)| 10’00’’
  • “Wind Art Project” by Rui Costa (Portugal) | 4’30’’
  • “Valencia. The city where sports is lived” by Microfilm (Spain) | 2’07’’
  • “Waterfalls of Telangana” by Dulam Satyanarayana (India) | 4’11’’
  • “The mysteries of Takht-e Soleyman” by Armin Isarian (Iran) | 7’40’’
  • “A Rebentação” by Paulo César Fajardo (Portugal) | 29’00’’
October 25th - Afternoon Session
 
15h00 | Conference (6): Experiencing the authenticity in the Portuguese countryside
  • Nelson Carvalheiro, blogger
15h15 | Film screening (9) - ART&TUR Selection 2018
  • “A Douro Valley heartbreaking story - Douro Exclusive” by Nelson Carvalheiro (Portugal) | 4’16’’
  • “O Centro de Portugal Faz Bem” by Nelson Carvalheiro (Portugal)| 4’30’’
  • “Want to Discover My Alentejo?” by Nelson Carvalheiro (Portugal)| 4’44’’
  • “Viseu, Cidade Europeia do Folclore” by Rui Costa (Portugal) | 0’55’’
15h30 | Conference (7): The films promotion of sustentable and responsible tourism
  • The case of Terres Catalunya, by Santiago Valldepérez
  • The case of ART&TUR, by Swen Waterreus
16h00 | Film screening (10) - ART&TUR Selection 2018
  • “Nissan Leaf 4 Trees” by Simão Lopes/SlideShow (Portugal) | 1’49’’
  • “The Fight for the Artic” by Andreas Ewels (Germany) | 27’00’’
  • “Meeting of waters - Secrets of Wild Portugal” by Daniel Pinheiro (Portugal) | 50’00’’
17h30 | Coffee Break
 
17h45 | Film screening of films from ART&TUR FACTORY
 
18h15 | Film screening (11) - ART&TUR Selection 2018
  • “Arz e Pakistan (Land of Pakistan)” by Ali Sohail Jaura (Pakistan) | 3’47’’
  • “Patagónia - The Tip of the World” by Paulo Ferreira (Portugal) | 8’00’’
  • “A Ria de Aveiro Começa em Mim” by Diogo Valente (Portugal) | 30’00’’
  • “Marfim” by Luís Godinho (Portugal) | 57’25’’
October 25th - Night Session
 
21h00 | Film screening (12) - ART&TUR Selection 2018
  • “Vive la Cultura intensamente” by Contrapunto BBDO (Spain) | 0’20’’
  • “Peru, the richest country in the world” by Milovan Radovic (Peru) | 0’42’’
  • “Viseu, Cidade Europeia do Folclore” by Rui Costa (Portugal) | 0’55’’
  • “Love Summer” by João da Silva (Macau) | 0’60’’
  • “Reencontra-te em Viseu” by David Mendes (Portugal) | 1’00’’
  • “La Fuerza del destino” by DEC BBDO (Spain) | 1’00’’
  • “Faroe Islands Translate” by Rune Hørslev (Denmark) | 1’07’’
  • “Penedono - Memória de Tempos Medievais” by Rui Costa (Portugal)| 1’30’’
  • “Midgard Base Camp” by Miha Avguštin (Slovenia) | 1’31’’
  • “O Mundial é no João Gordo” by Sara Reis/SlideShow (Portugal) | 1’34’’
  • “Tainan traditional salon experience” by Kevin Ko (Taiwan) | 2’53’’
  • “World Heritage Helicopter Pilgrimage - Rice Terrace Villa Sasayuri-Ann” by Tetsuji Matsuybayashi (Japan) | 5’50’’
  • “Abu Dhabi - Your Extraordinary Story - Campaign” by Norman Bates (U.A.E.) | 6’55’’
  • “Cinzas ao Vento” by Paulo César Fajardo (Portugal) | 7’45’’
  • “Herança” by Flávio Jácome da Cruz (Portugal) | 50’00’’
October 26th - Morning Session
 
10h00 | Conference (8): Surfing in Africa
  • The film “Sea Change” (South Africa), by Bruce Buttery
  • The film “Kalunga” (Angola), by João Vasconcelos
10h30 | Film screening (13) - ART&TUR Selection 2018
  • “Sea Change” by Bruce Buttery (South Africa) | 6’99’’
  • “Patagónia - The Tip of the World” by Paulo Ferreira (Portugal) | 8’00’’
  • “Lugar Sentido - Sensed Place” by Cátia Rebelo and Luís Costa (Portugal) | 26’05’’
11h15 | Coffee Break
 
11h30 | Film screening (14) - ART&TUR Selection 2018
  • “N12 Treasure Route” by Rory Appleton/Rubert Fitchet (South Africa) | 3’33’’
  • “Kalunga” by Bernardo Gramaxo (Angola) | 85’00’’
____________________________________________________________________________________
 
18h00 | Award Ceremony (by special invitation)

____________________________________________________________________________________
 

October 27th - Morning Session
 
10h00 | Film screening (15) - ART&TUR Selection 2018
  • “Narvik” by Sven-Erik Knoff (Norway) | 2’49’’
  • “Projeto Descubra - Lisboa” by Pedro Antino (Portugal) | 4’09’’
  • “Austria. The Art of Discovery.” by Markus Gasser (Austria) | 3’43’’
  • “Waterfalls of Telangana” by Dulam Satyanarayana (India) | 4’11’’
  • “The mysteries of Takht-e Soleyman” by Armin Isarian (Iran) | 7’40’’
  • “Universo Virginal” by Carlos Sousa, Nuno Sampaio and Paulo Sampaio (Portugal) | 1’40’’
  • “Visit Telangana” by Dulam Satyanarayana (India) | 1’46’’
  • “Telangana International Kite Festival” by Dulam Satyanarayana (India) | 1’49’’
  • “Nissan Leaf 4 Trees” by Simão Lopes/SlideShow (Portugal) | 1’49’’
  • “Torres Vedras e Alenquer são Cidade Europeia do Vinho” by Ricardo Martins (Portugal) | 1’50’’
  • “East of Taiwan” by Liang, Chung Yu (Taiwan) | 3’10’’
  • “World Pride 2017” by Santiago Alcázar (Spain) | 3’25’’
  • “São Brás de Alportel Onde Viver Sabe Bem” by João Viegas (Portugal) | 3’30’’
  • “Quito My Story” by Ignacio Walker (Chile) | 2’55’’
  • “Voyager colors of Peru” by Erik Wieder (Peru) | 24’35’’
11h15 | Coffee Break
 
11h30 | Film screening (16) - ART&TUR Selection 2018
  • “From Farm to Table” by João Viegas (Portugal) | 3’00’’
  • “The Hardest Job” by Nils Keller (Germany) | 1’54’’
  • “Encuentrame y pierdete” by DEC BBDO (Spain) | 2’00’’
  • “Valencia. The city where sports is lived” by Microfilm (Spain) | 2’07’’
  • “Viseu Arena, a maior sala de espetáculos do centro do país” by Rui Costa (Portugal) | 2’22’’
  • “Shangri La of Telangana” by Dulam Satyanarayana (India) | 2’09’’
  • “Generation with a cause” by Dorian Walker (Peru) |  2’11’’
  • “Film in Peru” by Isabella Falco (Peru) | 2’37’’
  • “Week ends in Gdansk!” by Tomasz Dęga and Mariusz Sławiński (Poland) | 2’38’’
  • “Love Story by PPS” by Nuno Rocha (Portugal) | 2’47’’
  • “Hualien International Stone Sculpture Festival” by Long-Da Digital Integrated Marketing (Taiwan) | 10’00’’
  • “The Fantastic Hidalgo of the Pontic Steppe” by Javier Alcaine (Spain) | 50’00’’
October 27th - Afternoon Session
 
15h00 | Film screening (17) - ART&TUR Selection 2018
  • "Memories of a Destination" by Carlos Hernandez (Spain) | 3'02''
  • “N12 Treasure Route” by Rory Appleton / Rubert Fitchet (South Africa) | 3’33’’
  • “Madeira Pass” by João Viegas (Portugal) | 3’37’’
  • “O que vos faz partir?” by Sara Reis/SlideShow (Portugal) | 2’10’’
  • “Procession of the Snails” by Rui Miguel Pedrosa/SlideShow (Portugal) | 4’12’’
  • “A Douro Valley heartbreaking story - Douro Exclusive” by Nelson Carvalheiro (Portugal) | 4’16’’
  • “The route of fate” by Román Parrado (Spain) | 4’25’’
  • “O Centro de Portugal Faz Bem” by Nelson Carvalheiro (Portugal)| 4’30’’
  • “Guadalupe Destino peregrino” by Arsenio López Solano (Spain) | 9’00’’
  • “Pingtung, where amazing happens” by MARQ Films (Taiwan) | 5’06’’
  • “Peace and Quiet” by Sebastian Lindemann (Germany) | 7’03’’
  • “#whyportugal” by Elysia Busick David (Portugal) | 7’10’’
  • “Fosso” by Rui Costa (Portugal) | 4’43’’
  • “Alcalá: your Destination” by Hervé Tirmarche (Spain) | 8’00’’
  • “Wind Art Project” by Rui Costa (Portugal) | 4’30’’
16h30 | Coffee Break
 
16h45 | Film screening (18) - ART&TUR Selection 2018
  • “XIX Bienal Internacional de Arte de Cerveira.” by Luís Lagadouro (Portugal) | 37’24’’
  • “Alentejo Walking Trails” by João Viegas (Portugal) | 3’00’’
  • “Dinner with Georgia” by Dima Chkheidze (Georgia) | 4’31’’
  • "The Grand Tour to Florence" by Kirill Neiezhmakov (Italy) | 2'58''
  • "Tarragona, un secreto en el Mediterráneo" by Uriel Wisnia (Spain) | 3'00''
  • “O Dia da Exaltação” by Rafael Almeida (Portugal) | 11’04’’
  • “Follow the Wind - Belvedere Luxury Boutique Hotel” by Theo Papadoulakis (Greece) | 11’05’’
  • “Universidade de Coimbra, Alta e Sofia: Vamos descobrir?” by Tiago Figueiredo and Ilyas Kaduji (Portugal) | 30’00’’